Making the shortlist are candidates from Nigeria, South Africa, Kenya and Mozambique

Award Category Shortlist Country
Banking & Finance Team 2018 Eversheds Sutherland Mauritius
Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
Bowman Gilfillan South Africa
Jackson, Etti & Edu Nigeria
Bloomfield Law Practice Nigeria
Allen & Overy South Africa
Punuka Attorneys & Solicitors Nigeria
Templars Nigeria
Past Winners:    G. Elias & Co (Nigeria) 2015 Templars (Nigeria) 2016 Templars (Nigeria) 2017                
Award Category Shortlist Country
Capital Market Team 2018 Aelex Partners Nigeria
Bowman Gilfillan South Africa
Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
Jackson, Etti & Edu Nigeria
Kaplan & Stratton Kenya
The New Practice Nigeria
Past Winners:    Banwo & Ighodalo (Nigeria) 2015 The New Practice (Nigeria) 2016 Bowan Gilfillan (South Africa) 2017
Award Category Shortlist Country
Emerging Law Firm of the Year (1-3 partners) 2018 A02 Law (Anaje, Olumide, Oke) Nigeria
Kieti Advocate LLP Kenya
T&A Legal Nigeria
Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe Nigeria
NFM (Ngassam, Fansi & Mouafo) Cameroon
Bloomfield Law Practice Nigeria
EnVantage Law Kenya
Start Legal Nigeria
Past Winners:   Advocaat Law Practice (Nigeria) 2015
Award Category Shortlist Country
Female Managing Partner 2018 Elaine Bergenthuim – De Beer Attorney South Africa
Kofo Dosekun – Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
Past Winners:   Isabel Boaten – AB & David (Ghana) 2015 Priscilla Ogwemoh – Olisa Agbakoba Legal (Nigeria) 2016 Elizabeth Idigbe – Punnuka Attorneys & Solicitors (Nigeria) 2017
Award Category Shortlist Country
IP and Technology Team 2018 Bowmans Gilfillan South Africa
Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe Nigeria
Jackson, Etti & Edu Nigeria
Olaniwun Ajayi LP Nigeria
Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
Past Winner:      Jackson Etti & Edu (Nigeria) 2016 Aluk0 & Oyebode (Nigeria)/Bowmans Gilfillan (South Africa) 2017
Award Category Shortlist Country
Law Firm of the Year 2018 CGA – Couto, Graca & Associados Mozambique
Templars Nigeria
Kenna Partners Nigeria
Bowman Gilfillin South Africa
Kaplan & Stratton Kenya
Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
Past Winners:   Aluko & Oyebode (Nigeria) 2015 Bowmans (South Africa) 2016 Templars (Nigeria) 2017
Award Category Shortlist Country
Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team 2018 Bowmans Gilfillan South Africa
Aelex Partners Nigeria
Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
The New Practice Nigeria
Bloomfield Law Practice Nigeria
Olaniwun Ajayi LP Nigeria
Punuka Attorneys & Solicitors Nigeria
Stark Legal Nigeria
Eversheds Sutherland South Africa
Past Winner:     Ajumogobia & Okeke (Nigeria) 2015 Aluko & Oyebode (Nigeria) 2016 The New Practice (Nigeria) 2017
Award Category Shortlist Country
M&A Team 2018 Aelex Partners Nigeria
The New Practice Nigeria
Bowmans Gilfillan South Africa
Olaniwun Ajayi LP Nigeria
Kaplan & Stratton Kenya
Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
Jackson, Etti & Edu Nigeria
Templars Nigeria
Eversheds Sutherland South Africa
Bloomfield Law Practice Nigerian
Past Winners:   Banwo & Ighodalo (Nigeria) 2015 Bowmans Gilfillan (South Africa) 2016 Bowmans Gilfillan (South Africa) 2017
Award Category Shortlist Country
Managing Partner of the Year 2018 Eliane Bergenthuin – De Beers Attorney South Africa
Fred Ojimbo – Kaplan & Stratton Kenya
Oghogho Akpata – Templars Nigeria
Kofo Dosekun – Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
Chinedu Anaje – AO2 (Anaje, Olumide, Oke) Nigeria
Fares Koussay El Heni – Evershed Sutherland Tunisia.
Adeniyi Duale – Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe Nigeria
Mojisola Olugbeni Nigeria
  Nigel Woodroffe – Shepstone & Wylie South Africa
Past Winners:   Alan Keep – Bowmans (South Africa) 2015 Oghogho Akpata – Templars (Nigeria) 2016 Oghogho Akpata – Templars (Nigeria) 2017
Award Category Shortlist Country
Power, Energy & Natural Resources Team 2018 CGA – Couto, Graca & Associados Mozambique
Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe Nigeria
Bowman Gilfillan South Africa
Bloomfield Law Practice Nigeria
Aelex Partners Nigeria
Olaniwun Ajayi LP Nigeria
Templars Nigeria
Past Winners:   Templars (Nigeria) 2015 Templars (Nigeria) 2016 Templars (Nigeria) 2017
Award Category Shortlist Country
Property, Infrastructure & Construction Team 2018 Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe Nigeria
Bowmans Gilfillan South Africa
Jackson, Etti & Edu Nigeria
Bloomfield Law Practice Nigeria
Templars Nigeria
Past Winners:   AB & David (Ghana) 2015 Aluko & Oyebode (Nigeria) 2016 Aluko & Oyebode (Nigeria) 2017
Award Category Shortlist Country
General Counsel of the Year 2018 Tinuade Awe – Nigerian Stock Exchange Nigeria
Uzoma Uja – Diamond Bank Nigeria
Past Winner:     Dr. Adesegun Akin-Olugbade OON – Africa Finance Corp (Nigeria) 2015 Justina Lewa – Sterling Bank (Nigeria) 2017
Award Category Shortlist Country
In-House Team of the Year 2018 Nigerian Bottling B Nigeria
Nigeria Stock Exchange Nigeria
Past Winner:    Oando plc (Nigeria) 2015 South Africa Breweries (South Africa) (2016) Africa Finance Corp (Nigeria) 2017
Award Category Shortlist Country
Young Managing Partner of the Year 2018 (under 40) Adeniyi Duale – Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe Nigeria
Fares Koussay El Heni  – Eversheds Sutherland Tunisia
Mojisola Olugbeni – Stark Legal Nigeria
Chinedu Anaje – A02 (Anaje, Olumide, Oke Nigeria
Past Winner:      Isabel Boaten – AB & David (Ghana) 2015 Kimathi Kuenyehia – Kimathi & Partners (Ghana) 2016 Marian Awele – Marrean & Ass (Nigeria) 2017
Award Category Shortlist Country
Rising Star of the Year 2018 Hyacinthe Fansi – NFM (Ngassam, Fansi & Mouafo Cameroon
Abdullateef Olasubomi Abdul – Ikeyi & Arifayan Nigeria
Ibukunoluwa Owa – Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
Adeola Kembi – Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
  Ifejesu Ogunleye – Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
  Feyijinmi Lawanson – Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
  Oyinkansola Karunwi – Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
  Fatima Sani – Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
  Abayomi Adebanjo – Jackon, Etti and Edu Nigeria
  Isioma Alexis Idigbe – Punuka Attorneys & Solicitors Nigeria
  Emmanuel Ohiri – Stark Legal Nigeria
  Desmond Ogba – Templars Nigeria
 ]]>

Enrolment For Blockchain Lawyers 101 Begins, To End 4 July -- See How To Register How lawyers can maximize Blockchain for professional opportunities; and Other aspects of Blockchain that lawyers need to know. Time: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm. Date: 5th July, 2019. Venue: Lagos State Chambers of Commerce Industry (LCCI), Ikeja, Lagos, Nigeria. For more enquiries, call the following numbers: 08098764066 ([email protected]) 07030062219 ([email protected]).

Subscribe ToTheNigeriaLawyer News!